Admission Requirements

Application Form

Entry Requirements

At VUM, we are committed to give chance to as many motivated and ambitious students as possible to start their bright future in Business, Hospitality, Computer Sciences and IT. Varna University of Management follows strictly the Rules and Regulations issued by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Bulgaria.


High School Qualification

The prospect student needs to have successfully obtained secondary education from an officially recognized secondary school (high school) in Bulgaria or High School Diploma from an officially recognized secondary (high) school from another country, which is recognized in the order required by the National Education Act, article 5;
Note: if still studying at a secondary (high) school, preliminary application is possible;

English Language Skills

English is the language of instruction, wherefore the prospect student needs to demonstrate English language skills through an internationally recognized English Language Certificate (TOEFL IBT, SAT, IELTS or similar). The Minimum scores are as follows: TOEFL IBT with score of min. 79 points; SAT over 1000 points from two sections; IELTS 6.0(or equivalent score from another testing system)
Note: if there is no such certificate, the prospect student can hold an English language exam organized by VUM in-house or online - minimum score: 60%.
Note: upon an insufficient level or lack of English language skills, the prospect student can enrol in a preparatory English language course at VUM or opt for an additional language module.

Application Steps

Application Steps for Bulgarian citizens/ Bulgarian nationals or candidates with double citizenship, one of which is Bulgarian
Document Submission:
1. Scanned/ photographed copies of documents are accepted at this stage;
2. Short application form available here;
3. High school (secondary education) diploma or a letter confirming the year and semester of studies, if application takes place prior to graduating from high school;
4. English Language Certificate (if available);
5. Passport or ID (for non-Bulgarian citizens);


High School Qualification

The prospect student needs to have successfully obtained secondary education from an officially recognized secondary school (high school with average mark of 62% from the general subjects;
Note: if still studying at a secondary (high) school preliminary application is possible;

English Language Skills

English is the language of instruction, wherefore the prospect student needs to demonstrate English language skills through an internationally recognized English Language Certificate (TOEFL IBT, SAT, IELTS or similar). The minimum scores are as follows: TOEFL IBT with score of min. 79 points; SAT over 1000 points from two sections; IELTS 6.0(or equivalent score from another testing system); Prospect students whose native language or language of instruction at school is English, are exempt from the English Language Skills requirement.
Note: if no certificate, the prospect student can hold an English language exam organized by VUM in-house or online.
Note: upon an insufficient level of lack of English language skills, the prospect student can enrol in a preparatory English language course at VUM or opt for additional language module.

Application Steps

Application Steps for foreigners, citizens of EU or non-EU countries
Document Submission:
1. Scanned/photographed copies of documents are accepted at this stage;
2. Short application form available here;
3. High school (secondary education) diploma or letter confirming the year and semester of studies, if application takes place prior to graduating from high school;
4. English Language Certificate (if available);
5. Passport or ID card;
6. Application Review and Interview

If the documents and marks meet VUM’s requirements, we will schedule a date and time for a face-to-face interview or via skype with a webcam.

At this stage, the student receives our Provisional Letter of Acceptance which specifies the bank account details, the address, payment and document terms and conditions, or any other additional requirements of VUM, as well as the process of visa D application commences. See here for more details.

Additional documents to be issued prior Visa application

At this stage, students who are not citizens of Bulgaria but of another EU member state, should submit:
1. A document certifying that the student has the right to continue their education at a higher school (university) in the country where they had obtained their high school diploma;
2. Medical (health) certificate, issued not earlier than 1 month prior to the date of signing their detailed application form (see step Provisional Acceptance).
Note: additional documents listed in this step should be translated, legalized and sent via e-mail;

Refer your payments to the following bank accounts for paying your Accommodation Fee and Tuition Fee

1. Fill in, print out and sign a detailed application form;
2. Send the duly completed form via post, along with a copy of their High School Diploma and 2 passport size photos. Prior posting your documents, please send us a scanned copy to the admission office for dual check.
3. Prepay their registration fees. See Accommodation Bank Account and Tuition fee bank account

Upon acceptance, the student makes travel arrangements and informs the admissions team regarding their travel details minimum 5 days prior date of arrival. Upon arrival, originals of all the documents, copies of which have been sent via e-mail or post, should be provided at the Admissions Office.

Applying for a Master’s Degree must be a well informed choice. We offer a well-informed, fast and simple admissions process, if you offer commitment, good results’ from your Bachelor’s Degree studies and decent English language skills. Varna University of Management follows strictly the Rules and Regulations issued by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Science of Republic of Bulgaria. These rules make a difference between bachelor’s degree lasting three years or four years. It also applies certain limitations on the field of choice for your master’s degree based on the field of studies of your bachelor’s Degree. For further details please contact our admissions team.

Application Form Application Admission GuideInternational Student Application


Bachelor degree qualification

The prospect student needs to have successfully obtained his bachelor degree from an officially accredited university in Bulgaria or abroad, which is recognized in the order required by the National Education Act, article 5 and has obtained minimum 180 ECTS number of credit.
The applicant is required to have achieved average mark “good” or 60% from their bachelor’s studies;
Note: if still studying his Bachelor degree at an official statement from the university is required.
Relevant Management experience and professional or another additional qualification are considered as competitive advantage;

English Language Skills

English is the language of instruction, wherefore the prospect student needs to demonstrate English language skills through an internationally recognized English Language Certificate (IELTS). The minimum scores required are IELTS 6.0.
Note: if there is no such certificate, the prospect student can hold an English language exam organized by VUM in-house or online - minimum score: 60%.
Note: upon an insufficient level or lack of English language skills, the prospect student can enroll in a preparatory English language course at VUM or opt for an additional language module.


High School Qualification along with a Bachelor degree diploma

The prospect student needs to have successfully obtained secondary education from an officially recognized secondary school (high school with average mark of 62% from the general subjects) along with successful completion of a Bachelor degree programme with minimum number of ECTS credit 180.
Note: if still studying his Bachelor degree at an official statement from the university is required.
Relevant management experience and professional or another additional qualification are considered as competitive advantage;

English Language Skills

English is the language of instruction, wherefore the prospect student needs to demonstrate English language skills through an internationally recognized English Language Certificate (IELTS). The minimum scores required are IELTS 6.0.
Note: if there is no such certificate, the prospect student can hold an English language exam organized by VUM in-house or online - minimum score: 60%.
Note: upon an insufficient level or lack of English language skills, the prospect student can enrol in a preparatory English language course at VUM or opt for an additional language module.

The application documents are:

  1. Completed International Student Application form
  2. Personal statement (Section 8 of the International Student Application form) - this page should have the date, name of the applicant and signature.
  3. Diploma of Bachelor degree, along with a copy of the High School diploma (candidates with diploma 3rd Class Honors cannot be registered in the program unless they have completed at least 2 years of experience in the field of tourism for MSc IHTM or minimum 5 years relevant management experience for MBA programme.
  4. Certificate of Proficiency in English - There are 3 options:
    • International Certificate - IELTS 6.0 +
    • An entrance exam in English at VUM.
    • Applicant holds a British or American degree - in this case a document level of English is not required
  5. Colour scanned two reference letters in English (from an employer or a lecturer)– the references should be on the letterhead of the company / organization / university and signed.
  6. Identity document - a passport. This document must be scanned in colour with very good resolution.
  7. Passport-size photo
  8. CV in English

If documents and marks meet VUM’s requirements, we will schedule a date and time for an interview Face-to-face or via skype with a webcam.

At this stage, the At this stage, the student receives a Provisional Letter of Acceptance which contains instructions on payment and documents terms and conditions. The process of visa D application commences. See here for more details.

Additional documents to be issued prior Visa application

At this stage, students who are not citizens of Bulgaria but of another EU member state, should submit:
1. A document certifying that the student has the right to continue their education at a higher school (university) in the country where they had obtained their bachelor degree diploma. The document should be issued by the university itself.
2. Medical (health) certificate, issued not earlier than 1 month prior to the date of signing their detailed application form (see step Provisional Acceptance).
Note: additional documents listed in this step should be translated, legalized and sent via e-mail;

  1. Fill in, print out and sign a detailed application form;
  2. Send the duly completed form via post, along with a copy of their High School Diploma and 2 passport size photos. Prior posting your documents, please send us a scanned copy to the admission office for dual check.
  3. Prepay their registration fees. See Accommodation Bank Account and Tuition fee bank account

Refer your payments to the following bank accounts for paying your Accommodation Fee and Tuition Fee

Upon acceptance, the student makes travel arrangements and informs the admissions team regarding their travel details minimum 5 days prior date of arrival. Upon arrival, originals of all the documents, copies of which have been sent via e-mail or post, should be provided at the Admissions Office.